Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official HKU Sandy Bay RFC app

View

Honours and Awards

2018/19 HKRU Awards

Men's Player of the Year
- Luke van der Smit

Men's Coach of the Year - Brett Wilkinson

Youth Girls Coach of the Year - Tanya Dhar

Youth Boys Coach of the Year - Cam Adams

Hall of Fame Inductee - Rowan Varty

Referee of the Year - Rory Crombie

2018/19 Club Awards - Seniors

Prems Player of the Season - Luke van der Smit

Prems Coach's Award - Angus Cameron

Storm Player of the Season - Harriet Jamieson

Storm Coach's Award - Joan Yip

Vikings Player of the Season - William Tope

Vikings Coach's Award - Rodrigo Castanheira

Raiders Player of the Season - Tony Scott

Raiders Coach's Award - Tom Mckenzie

Marauders Player of the Season - Stephen Trainor

Marauders Coach's Award - Lewis Fraser

The Joel Dunn Award for outstanding service to the club - Wilfred-Chief Lau

Mini End of Season Awards

U12 Club Colours
Russell Carmichael
Faisal Sharif
Finlay Shadforth
Xavier Wong
Ryder Jabal
Adrian Ip
Nicholas Murfin

U12 Half Colours
Tivizio Depoid
Benjamin Mckellar
Rory O'Connor
Omar Sharif
Samuel Johnson
Matheo de Verchere
Charlie Wadham
Gaspard Roubin

U12G Full Colours
Gabriela Carey
Olive Chiu
Kirsty Donavan
Ambre Gosse
Madison Holsheimer
Sarah Pyott
Jesnia Rao

U12G Half Colour
Madi Brown
Zanzi Falahati
Emma Green
Rose Tehan
Rachel Yoon

Mini Age group Awards

Adelie Gosse U5 - Most Improved Player
Hayden Lai U6 - Most Improved Player
Isabella Muksch U7 - Great improvement
Bryan Goh U9 - Sportsmanship
Lindsay Guan U9G - Team Spirit
Sam Bull U10 - Best and Fairest
Jane Hau U10G - Team Spirit
Inaki Boube U11 Most improved player

Youth End of Season Awards

U14 Girls Team 1
Coaches' Player of the Year - Maia Itakura-Prepscius
Most Improved Player of the Year - Isabel Hay
Players' Player of the Year - Beatrice Panday

U14 Girls Team 2
Coaches' Player of the Year - Isabelle Roskell
Most improved player of the Year - Madeleine Shadforth
Players' Player of the Year - Orla Colling

U16 Girls
Coaches' Player of the Year - Nami Dickson
Most Improved Player - Phoebe Furze
Players' Player Danielle - Dillion

U19 Girls
Coaches' Player of the Year - Lucia Bolton
Most Improved Player of the - Year Jade Bruins
Players' Player of the Year - Lucia Bolton

U13B Team 1 Colts
Coaches' Player of the Year - Andrew Rowe
Most Improved Player of the - Joshua Lane
Players' Player of the Year - Matthew Chatting

U13B Team 2 Colts
Coaches' Player of the Year - Marco Lau
Most Improved Player of the - Jackson Cheung
Players' Player of the Year - Aurelien Toucas

U14B
Coaches' Player of the Year - Owen Rappel
Most Improved Player of the - Joe Ellul
Players' Player of the Year - Theo Mag

Coaches' Player of the Year - Alex Rock
Most Improved Player of the - Benjamin Stierstorfer
Players' Player of the Year - Wing Long Lam

U16B
Coaches' Player of the Year - Rob Carmichael
Most Improved Player of the - Henry Alder
Players' Player of the Year - Max Threlkeld

U19B
Coaches' Player of the Year - Adam Farrar
Most Improved Player of the - Kai Lindberg
Players' Player of the Year - Ian Bengal

Parents, Volunteers and Supporter Awards

Maggie Suttie – Volunteer of the Year

Richard Darracott – Team Manager of the Year

JJ Bull – Minis Contact Coach of the Year

James Polson – Minis Non-Contact Coach of the Year

Silvan Colani – Best Tourist of the Year

Club sponsors